Timetable for elsA User's Workshop
      June 12-13, 2006


Please note in the indicated timings below that the first time (between brackets)
is the presentation time, and the second one is reserved for questions.


==== 10:00 =====
STARTING DAY 1 (30mn)

==== 10:30 =====

1. Welcome and introduction

  1.1 Cambier, L.
        (ONERA//ELSA)
        "Welcome and introduction"
  <15mn> + 0mn

==== 10:45 =====

2. Specialized topics

  2.1 Cliquet, J.
        (ONERA/DMAE)
        "Improvement of transition criteria implementation in elsA"
  <15mn> + 5mn

  2.2 Cliquet, J.
        (ONERA/DMAE)
        "First results using RSM models"
  <15mn> + 5mn

  2.3 Gardarein, P. and Billonnet, G. and Rodriguez, B.
        (ONERA/DAAP/H2T)
        "On the use of elsA for predicting the noise radiated by rotors"
  <30mn> + 5mn

  2.4 Boin, J.-Ph.
        (CERFACS)
        "A simple way to plug in user's modules in the solver time loop within Python script"
  <20mn> + 5mn

==== 12:25 =====
LUNCH (90mn)

==== 13:55 =====

2. Specialized topics (continued)

  2.5 Canonne, E. and Dugeai, A. and Girodroux Lavigne, Ph.
        (ONERA/DDSS)
        "Recent aeroelastic applications with elsA and new developments"
  <35mn> + 5mn

==== 14:35 =====

3. Turbomachinery

  3.1 Castillon, L.
        (ONERA/DAAP/H2T)
        "First Chimera applications for technological effects in turbomachinery"
  <20mn> + 5mn

  3.2 Coste, S. and Leroy, G. and Ségura, F.
        (Turbomeca)
        "An overview of elsA deployment at Turbomeca"
  <30mn> + 5mn

==== 15:35 =====
COFFEE BREAK (30mn)

==== 16:05 =====

3. Turbomachinery (continued)

  3.3 Lepot, I. and Geuzaine, Ph.
        (CENAERO)
        "Work performed with elsA in the scope of the VITAL project"
  <20mn> + 5mn

  3.4 Cayré, F. and Ginibre, P.
        (SNECMA)
        "Coupling, Chimera applications, unsteady chorochronic"
  <20mn> + 5mn

  3.5 Schvallinger, M.
        (SNECMA)
        "elsA results in parallel mode on scalar computer"
  <20mn> + 5mn

==== 17:20 =====
END OF DAY 1


==== 09:15 =====
STARTING DAY 2 (15mn)

==== 09:30 =====

2. Specialized topics (continued)

  2.6 Lazareff, M.
        (ONERA//ELSA)
        "First natural convection computations with elsA"
  <20mn> + 5mn

==== 09:55 =====

4. Launchers

  4.1 Leplat, M. and Thorigny, P.
        (ONERA/DAAP/MHL)
        "Numerical investigation of the HSFD 2 transonic aerodynamics"
  <20mn> + 0mn

==== 10:35 =====
COFFEE BREAK (30mn)

==== 11:05 =====

5. Aircrafts

  5.1 Carrier, G. and Mouton, S. and Salah el Din, I.
        (ONERA/DAAP/ACI)
        "Application of the discrete adjoint equations for aerodynamic design optimisation"
  <20mn> + 5mn

  5.2 Airbus, Champagneux, S.
        (Airbus)
         "Feedback on elsA usage within Airbus"
  <30mn> + 5mn

  5.3 Brunet, V. and Deck, S.
        (ONERA/DAAP/ACI)
        "Transonic Buffet investigation using DES simulation"
  <20mn> + 5mn

==== 12:30 =====
LUNCH (90mn)

==== 14:00 =====

6. Helicopters

  6.1 Renaud, T.
        (ONERA/DAAP/H2T)
        "A validation database implemented at ONERA/DAAP for industrial helicopter test cases"
  <20mn> + 5mn

  6.2 Sudre, L.
        (Eurocopter)
        "elsA use at Eurocopter"
  <15mn> + 5mn

==== 14:45 =====

7. Conclusion

  7.1 Veuillot, J.-P. and Cambier, L.
        (ONERA//ELSA)
        "elsA: summing up and perspectives"
  <25mn> + 0mn

==== 15:10 =====
General discussion (45mn)
==== 15:55 =====
END OF WORKSHOP