The DSNA department of ONERA
organizes

the Fifth elsA Users' Workshop

on June 26-27, 2008,
at ONERA, Châtillon, Salle Contensou

Timetable

Please note in the indicated timings below that the first time (between brackets) is the presentation time, and the second one is reserved for questions.
==== 10:00 =====
STARTING DAY 1: Thursday, June 26 (10mn)

==== 10:10 =====
1. Introduction

  1.1         Introduction
                Laurent Cambier         (ONERA/DSNA)
                <10mn> + 0mn

==== 10:20 =====
2. Specialised topics

  2.1         Towards massively parallel computations
                Michel Gazaix         (ONERA/DSNA)
                <20mn> + 5mn

  2.2         Status on recent developments and applications using the elsA/Ael aeroelastic module
                Élodie Canonne, Alain Dugeai, Philippe Girodroux-Lavigne, Cédric Liauzun, Yann Mauffrey, Marc Rapin         (ONERA/DADS)
                <40mn> + 5mn

==== 11:30 =====
COFFEE BREAK (15mn)

==== 11:45 =====
2. Specialised topics (continued)

  2.3         Examples of aeroacoustic simulations performed from an elsA basis
                Cyril Polacsek         (ONERA/DSNA)
                <15mn> + 5mn

  2.4         Comparison CANARI-elsA on 2D and 3D configurations
                Mickael Parot, Philippe Pasquet         (GDTech)
                <25mn> + 5mn

==== 12:35 =====
LUNCH (75mn)

==== 13:50 =====
3. Airplanes

  3.1         Advanced elsA simulations at Airbus
                Steeve Champagneux         (Airbus)
                <40mn> + 5mn

  3.2         elsA 2008 applications in the DAAP/ACI unit and elsA-CGNS implementation
                Sébastien Esquieu         (ONERA/DAAP)
                <25mn> + 5mn

  3.3         Modélisation des tuyères à chevrons
                Kamel Zeggai         (Snecma)
                <25mn> + 5mn

==== 15:35 =====
COFFEE BREAK (15mn)

==== 15:50 =====
4. Helicopters

  4.1         Chimera use for rotor drag computations
                Sylvie Borie         (Eurocopter)
                <25mn> + 5mn

==== 16:20 =====
5. Turbomachinery

  5.1         Post-processing of unsteady elsA simulations with Zeppelin module
                Raphael Barrier         (ONERA/DAAP)
                <15mn> + 5mn

  5.2         Technological effects modelling, propellers and parallel
                Edouard de Jaeghere         (Snecma)
                <25mn> + 5mn

  5.3         New applications and exploration of the elsA potential
                Sylvain Coste, Gilles Leroy, Frédéric Segura         (Turbomeca)
                <25mn> + 5mn

==== 17:40 =====
END OF DAY 1

==== 10:00 =====
STARTING DAY 2: Friday, June 27 (15mn)

==== 10:15 =====
5. Turbomachinery (continued)

  5.4         Turbomachinery flow simulation and optimisation with elsA at Cenaero
                5.4-1, 5.4-2, 5.4-3, 5.4-4
                Raphael Capart, Ingrid Lepot, Francois Thirifay         (Cenaero)
                <55mn> + 5mn

  5.5         Chimera computation of Techspace Aero low pressure stator incl. labyrinth seal
                Tristan Soubrié         (Andheo)
                <15mn> + 5mn

  5.6         Simulation of compressor casing treatment with elsA
                Nicolas Gourdain, Mathieu Roumeas, Guillaume Dufour, Guillaume Legras         (CERFACS)
                <15mn> + 5mn

  5.7         LMFA Activities with elsA
                Ghislaine Ngo Boum         (LMFA)
                <25mn> + 5mn

==== 12:25 =====
LUNCH (75mn)

==== 13:40 =====
6. Perspectives

  6.1         Presentation of the ONERA offer on elsA training
                Bernadette Porcheron         (ONERA/PSL)
                <10mn> + 0mn

  6.2         High order accurate capture of the blade vortex interaction using cartesian grids
                Thomas Renaud, Christophe Benoit, Gaelle Jeanfaivre, Stéphanie Peron         (ONERA/DAAP, ONERA/DSNA)
                <15mn> + 5mn

  6.3         Development of hybrid meshing capabilities and first results
                Marie-Claire Le Pape, Guillaume Puigt, Arnaud Fosso Pouangué, Pierre Ginibre         (ONERA/DSNA, CERFACS, Snecma)
                <10mn> + 5mn

  6.4         Perspectives for turbulence and transition modelling
                Robert Houdeville, Hervé Bézard         (ONERA/DMAE)
                <15mn> + 0mn

  6.5         Wall laws and mesh deformation for pitching arifoil computations
                Guillaume Puigt         (CERFACS)
                <15mn> + 0mn

  6.6         elsA status and perspectives
                Laurent Cambier, Jean-Pierre Veuillot         (ONERA/DSNA)
                <15mn> + 0mn

==== 15:10 =====
COFFEE BREAK (20mn)

==== 15:30 =====
Conclusion and general discussion (30mn)

==== 16:00 =====
END OF SESSION